Extended Startlist WOC Sprint Final 2015 Men

Course detailsLength: 4.1 km. Controls: 23. Climb: 25 m
Estimated winning time15 minutes
Results WOC Sprint 2014Gold: Søren Bobach (DEN). Silver: Daniel Hubmann (SUI). Bronze: Tue Lassen (DEN)

117:56 Hakon Jarvis Westergard (NOR) Club
Järla IF (SWE), Varegg Fleridrett (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Nacka, Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1992-09-24
WRE position (sprint)
81 / 4867 points
Favourite terrain
Kanadaskogen
Hobbies
Birthplace
Bergen (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q15. (Sprint), 2. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 3. (Relay), 12. (Long)
217:57 Helmut Gremmel (AUT) Club
HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Pinkafeld (AUT)
Birthday
1990-09-27
WRE position (sprint)
86 / 4842 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q15. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Relay), 45. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 10. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 52. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 38. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 104. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 64. (Long)
317:58 Tomas Hendrickx (BEL) Club
KOL (BEL)
Occupation
Teacher electricity mechanics
Residence
Arendonk (BEL)
Birthday
1981-11-28
WRE position (sprint)
80 / 4868 points
Favourite terrain
Urban city run, forest
Hobbies
Orienteering, kids family
Birthplace
Turnhout (BEL)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q15. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 38. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 18. (MixedRelay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 29. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Middle), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 50. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 99. (Long)
417:59 Andris Jubelis (LAT) Club
IGTISA (LTU), Mezmalas/Madona(LAT)
Occupation
IT engineer
Residence
Madona (LAT)
Birthday
1989-03-16
WRE position (sprint)
99 / 4714 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Ski-o, football
Birthplace
Madona (LAT)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q13. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 21. (Relay), 49. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 99. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 16. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 22. (Long)
518:00 Kenny Kivikas (EST) Club
OK Ilves (EST), Koovee (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer, CEO
Residence
Tartu (EST)
Birthday
1991-03-24
WRE position (sprint)
93 / 4763 points
Favourite terrain
Fast
Hobbies
Eating, Disc-golf, Ping-pong
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q13. (Sprint), 15. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 45. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 73. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 57. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 51. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 38. (Sprint)
618:01 Riccardo Scalet (ITA) Club
Lillomarka OL (NOR), US Primiero ASD (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Transacqua (ITA)
Birthday
1996-05-08
WRE position (sprint)
106 / 4677 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q13. (Sprint), 13. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2015 18. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 31. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 29. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 116. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 70. (Sprint), 26. (Relay)
718:02 Arturs Paulins (LAT) Club
IGTISA (LTU), Ok Azimuts (LAT)
Occupation
Professional Orienteer, Student
Residence
Smiltene (LAT)
Birthday
1989-04-02
WRE position (sprint)
73 / 4898 points
Favourite terrain
White, fast forest.
Hobbies
Basketball, sleeping
Birthplace
Valka (LAT)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q14. (Sprint), 19. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 37. (Sprint), 17. (MixedRelay), 52. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 36. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 45. (Sprint), 53. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
818:03 Giacomo Zagonel (ITA) Club
US Primiero ASD (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Imer (ITA)
Birthday
1993-08-14
WRE position (sprint)
152 / 4479 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q13. (Sprint), 13. (MixedRelay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 89. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 48. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 71. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 80. (Sprint), 47. (Middle), 93. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 74. (Sprint), 96. (Long)
918:04 Jakob Ekhard Edsen (DEN) Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1993-05-22
WRE position (sprint)
57 / 4989 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Aarhus (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q13. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 39. (Sprint), 61. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 11. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 4. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 32. (Sprint), 28. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 36. (Sprint), 54. (Middle), 81. (Long)
1018:05 Robert Merl (AUT) Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT), Lillomarka OL (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position (sprint)
25 / 5317 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Sport, books, movies
Birthplace
Nürnberg (GER)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q12. (Sprint), 9. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (MixedRelay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 55. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
1118:06 Ivaylo Kamenarov (BUL) Club
Compass Cross (BUL), Stora Tuna (SWE)
Occupation
Phd Student in computer science
Residence
Ruse, Bulgaria
Birthday
1985-11-30
WRE position (sprint)
194 / 4262 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q12. (Sprint), 20. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 53. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 50. (Sprint)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 82. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Relay), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 21. (Relay), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
1218:07 Vilius Aleliunas (LTU) Club
IGTISA (LTU)
Occupation
Lithuania orienteering federation sports director, Sportshop manager, orienteering journalist
Residence
Vilnius (LTU)
Birthday
1987-10-19
WRE position (sprint)
65 / 4952 points
Favourite terrain
White forest with good runnability
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Panevėžys (LTU)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q12. (Sprint), 8. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (MixedRelay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 25. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 27. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 28. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 65. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 41. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 67. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 29. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Long)
1318:08 Milos Nykodym (CZE) Club
SK Žabovřesky Brno (CZE), Kristiansands OK (NOR)
Occupation
Student (Brno University of Technology Faculty of Civil Engineering)
Residence
Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1990-12-09
WRE position (sprint)
39 / 5143 points
Favourite terrain
Open marshes with hilly islands of forest with some parts of bare rock.
Hobbies
Other sports like XC-Skiing and those which can help me to improve as an orienteering runner.. Listening to music and watching movies. And surfing on the internet.
Birthplace
Brno, Czech republic
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q11. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 33. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 37. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 31. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 16. (Long)
1418:09 Davis Dislers (LAT) Club
IK Hakarpspojkarna (SWE), Ozons (LAT)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Huskvarna (SWE)
Birthday
1993-05-19
WRE position (sprint)
95 / 4741 points
Favourite terrain
Tough and hilly
Hobbies
Birthplace
Riga (Latvia)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q11. (Sprint), 19. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 41. (Sprint), 17. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 103. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 55. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 132. (Long)
1518:10 Gaute Hallan Steiwer (NOR) Club
Lillomarka (NOR)
Occupation
Engineering student NTNU
Residence
Trondheim (NOR)
Birthday
1990-01-31
WRE position (sprint)
14 / 5426 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q10. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 16. (Sprint), 13. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 30. (Sprint), 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 23. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
1618:11 Nicolas Simonin (IRL) Club
IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE), BOC (IRE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1989-10-29
WRE position (sprint)
50 / 5038 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic Terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Cork (IRL)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q10. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 32. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 23. (Relay), 28. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 88. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 49. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 153. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 105. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 22. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 90. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 126. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 84. (Long)
1718:12 Frederic Tranchand (FRA) Club
Paimion-Rasti (FIN), OE42 (FRA)
Occupation
Civil engineering, Paimion-Kaupunki (FIN)
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1988-05-25
WRE position (sprint)
11 / 5477 points
Favourite terrain
Scotland ;)
Hobbies
Outdoor activities (running, biking, mountain-biking, hiking, picking berries, farming…), traveling, music (listening or even playing (trumpet)), reading (or seldom writing) news..
Birthplace
Saint Chamond (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 2 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q10. (Sprint), 7. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Relay), 12. (MixedRelay), 14. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 43. (Sprint), 8. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Sprint), 5. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 8. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 97. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
1818:13 Gabor Jozsa (HUN) Club
Torekves SE (HUN)
Occupation
System Analyst
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Mountain climbing
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q10. (Sprint), 18. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 21. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Relay)
1918:14 Andreas Hougaard Boesen (DEN) Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN), OK Roskilde (DEN)
Occupation
Student, Political Science at Aarhus University
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1991-03-04
WRE position (sprint)
30 / 5229 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Helsingør (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q9. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 39. (Sprint)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 26. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 36. (Sprint)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 16. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 10. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 45. (Sprint), 85. (Long)
2018:15 Vojtěch Král (CZE) Club
SK Severka Šumperk (CZE), IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Cartographer, semi-prosessional athlete
Residence
Šumperk (CZE)
Birthday
1988-07-04
WRE position (sprint)
14 / 5426 points
Favourite terrain
All challenging terrains
Hobbies
Books, electric guitar, coaching, ultra running
Birthplace
Šumperk (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q9. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Sprint), 7. (MixedRelay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Sprint), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 35. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 24. (Sprint), 44. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 1. (Sprint), 29. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 22. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 80. (Long)
2118:16 Kiril Nikolov (BUL) Club
Variant 5 Targovishte (BUL)
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position (sprint)
46 / 5063 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q9. (Sprint), 20. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 24. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
2218:17 Lucas Basset (FRA) Club
CSMR (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student (engineering)
Residence
Lyon ( FRA )
Birthday
1991-03-28
WRE position (sprint)
28 / 5271 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Sport in general, Swedish
Birthplace
Decines (FRA)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q7. (Sprint), 7. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 20. (Sprint), 12. (MixedRelay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 24. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 55. (Long)
2318:18 Piotr Parfianowicz (POL) Club
Sodertalje Nykvarn OF (SWE), UNTS Warszawa (POL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Warsaw (POL)
Birthday
1994-01-02
WRE position (sprint)
142 / 4523 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Football, cross country skiing, sports in general
Birthplace
Warsaw (POL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q7. (Sprint), 11. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 8. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 16. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 52. (Sprint)
2418:19 Gleb Tikhonov (RUS) Club
Turun Metsankavijat (FIN)
Occupation
PhD student
Residence
Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1992-12-17
WRE position (sprint)
41 / 5124 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Moscow (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q8. (Sprint), 3. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (Sprint), 3. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 8. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 59. (Sprint), 42. (Long)
2518:20 Scott Fraser (GBR) Club
Interlopers (GBR), Turun Metsankavijat (FIN)
Occupation
Consultant in Performance Psychology
Residence
Edinburgh/Stockholm
Birthday
1986-03-25
WRE position (sprint)
21 / 5368 points
Favourite terrain
Highlands of Scotland
Hobbies
Going to pub, Watching football, Having a laugh with my mates
Birthplace
Edinburgh (GBR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q7. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 31. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 55. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 21. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 29. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 4. (Sprint)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 64. (Long)
2618:21 Andrey Khramov (RUS) Club
Velikiy Novgorod CSKA (RUS), Hiisirasti (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
VELIKIY NOVGOROD(RUS)
Birthday
1981-01-17
WRE position (sprint)
31 / 5227 points
Favourite terrain
Mountains.
Hobbies
Fishing
Birthplace
Bashkiria (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 6 Gold, 4 Silver, 3 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q7. (Sprint), 3. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 13. (Relay), 3. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 31. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 12. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 3. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 5. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 16. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 11. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 6. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 12. (Middle), 1. (Long)
2718:22 Tim Robertson (NZL) Club
Hutt Valley (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Lower Hutt (NZL)
Birthday
1995-08-05
WRE position (sprint)
55 / 5014 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lower Hutt, (NZL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q7. (Sprint), 12. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (Relay), 14. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 26. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 1. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 3. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 78. (Sprint), 93. (Long)
2818:23 Andreu Blanes Reig (ESP) Club
CE Colivenc (ESP), Sodertalje Nykvarn (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Onil (ESP) - Madrid (ESP) - Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-14
WRE position (sprint)
33 / 5215 points
Favourite terrain
Different each day
Hobbies
Cycling, swimming, slackline...
Birthplace
Onil (ESP)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q6. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 26. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 16. (MixedRelay), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 33. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 40. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 73. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 13. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 18. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 99. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 97. (Long)
2918:24 Severi Kymäläinen (FIN) Club
Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tampere (FIN)
Birthday
1991-03-21
WRE position (sprint)
26 / 5293 points
Favourite terrain
Untouched wilderness no matter where
Hobbies
Following sport in all of its forms
Birthplace
Tampere (FIN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q6. (Sprint), 6. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 24. (Sprint), 8. (MixedRelay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 33. (Sprint)
3018:25 Jonas Leandersson (SWE) Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Tullinge (SWE)
Birthday
1990-01-22
WRE position (sprint)
2 / 5733 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Karlstad (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q4. (Sprint), 5. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 4. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 3. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 3. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 77. (Long)
3118:26 Vincent Coupat (FRA) Club
OTB (FRA), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Engineer full time
Residence
Mathay (FRA)
Birthday
1986-02-19
WRE position (sprint)
270 / 3725 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cooking, sports
Birthplace
Besançon (FRA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q6. (Sprint)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 25. (Sprint), 85. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 79. (Long)
3218:27 Martin Regborn (SWE) Club
Hagaby GoIF Örebro (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Örebro (SWE)
Birthday
1992-12-10
WRE position (sprint)
27 / 5275 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Huddinge (SWE)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q5. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 15. (Sprint)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 5. (Sprint), 7. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 22. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 29. (Long)
3318:28 Tue Lassen (DEN) Club
Faaborg OK (DEN), OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1985-11-28
WRE position (sprint)
8 / 5524 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q4. (Sprint), 1. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 2. (MixedRelay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 8. (Relay), 64. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 12. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 34. (Long)
3418:29 Murray Strain (GBR) Club
Interlopers (GBR)
Occupation
Actuary
Residence
Edinburgh, Scotland
Birthday
1983-03-23
WRE position (sprint)
20 / 5376 points
Favourite terrain
Tarmac
Hobbies
Running up hills
Birthplace
Edinburgh, Scotland
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q5. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 13. (Sprint), 6. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 20. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 54. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 56. (Middle), 109. (Long)
3518:30 Søren Bobach (DEN) Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
Professional orienteer (part of the year)
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1989-04-25
WRE position (sprint)
6 / 5658 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cooking and most sports
Birthplace
Silkeborg (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q4. (Sprint), 1. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 14. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 28. (Sprint), 45. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 9. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 14. (Long)
3618:31 Daniel Hubmann (SUI) Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR), OL Regio Wil (SUI)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position (sprint)
1 / 5811 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 7 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q4. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 4. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
3718:32 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys (LTU) Club
Medeina OK (LTU), IGTISA SK (LTU), Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Kaunas (LTU)
Birthday
1988-05-24
WRE position (sprint)
9 / 5518 points
Favourite terrain
Terrain that is not too green and not too hilly.
Hobbies
All kinds of sports
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q3. (Sprint), 8. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 9. (MixedRelay), 45. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 14. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 31. (Sprint), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 14. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 45. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 26. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 18. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 31. (Long)
3818:33 Martin Hubmann (SUI) Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR), OL Regio Wil (SUI)
Occupation
Part-time student (civil engineering)
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1989-05-14
WRE position (sprint)
7 / 5599 points
Favourite terrain
Jura
Hobbies
Enjoying the sun, travelling in different continents
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q3. (Sprint), 4. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 10. (Sprint), 1. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 19. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 3. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 50. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
3918:34 Jan Petrzela (CZE) Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), OK 99 Hradec Kralove (CZE)
Occupation
Law student
Residence
Mladé Buky (CZE)
Birthday
1992-09-24
WRE position (sprint)
48 / 5055 points
Favourite terrain
Open rocky terrain
Hobbies
Hiking, swimming, cycling
Birthplace
Novy Jicin (CZE)
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q3. (Sprint), 10. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 29. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 22. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 71. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 26. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 24. (Sprint), 45. (Middle), 55. (Long)
4018:35 Andreas Kyburz (SUI) Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), Tullinge SK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1988-05-05
WRE position (sprint)
24 / 5325 points
Favourite terrain
Mittelland Terrain
Hobbies
Cartography, Sports
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q2. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 16. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 21. (Sprint), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Sprint), 32. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 63. (Sprint), 28. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 77. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 48. (Long)
4118:36 Øystein Kvaal Østerbø (NOR) Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Wing OK (NOR)
Occupation
Project manager / siv.ing
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1981-07-07
WRE position (sprint)
13 / 5432 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint in Venice
Hobbies
Climbing
Birthplace
Trondheim (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. EOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q2. (Sprint), 2. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 4. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 28. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 4. (Sprint), 26. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 6. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 8. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 22. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 8. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Middle), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 18. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 22. (Long)
4218:37 Mårten Boström (FIN) Club
IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Scientist in cartography, orienteering mapper
Residence
Kirkkonummi (FIN) / Lidingö (SWE)
Birthday
1982-08-03
WRE position (sprint)
12 / 5444 points
Favourite terrain
Complicated old towns
Hobbies
Exploring: trekking, scuba diving, biking
Birthplace
Kirkkonummi (FIN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q1. (Sprint), 6. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Relay), 8. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Sprint), 5. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Long)
4318:38 Yannick Michiels (BEL) Club
KOL (BEL), Turun Metsänkävijät (FIN)
Occupation
Athlete
Residence
Dessel (BEL)
Birthday
1991-07-29
WRE position (sprint)
5 / 5673 points
Favourite terrain
Old seatown
Hobbies
Cooking, travelling
Birthplace
Bonheiden (BEL)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q1. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 18. (MixedRelay), 42. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 36. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 23. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 45. (Sprint), 22. (Middle), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 21. (Long)
4418:39 Kris Jones (GBR) Club
Lillomarka OL (NOR), Swansea Bay Orienteering Club (GBR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Swansea (GBR)
Birthday
1991-03-04
WRE position (sprint)
19 / 5382 points
Favourite terrain
Welsh sand dunes
Hobbies
Birthplace
Swansea (GBR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q1. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 18. (Sprint), 6. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 6. (Sprint)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 17. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 25. (Sprint), 89. (Long)
4518:40 Jerker Lysell (SWE) Club
Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Norrköping (SWE)
Birthday
1989-04-27
WRE position (sprint)
4 / 5689 points
Favourite terrain
Everything
Hobbies
Movies
Birthplace
Bollnäs (SWE)
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q1. (Sprint), 5. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 4. (Sprint), 4. (MixedRelay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 2. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 26. (Sprint), 33. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 101. (Long)