Extended Startlist WOC Middle 2015 Men

Course detailsLength: 6.2 km. Controls: 25. Climb: 240 m
Estimated winning time33 minutes
Results WOC Middle 2014Gold: Olav Lundanes (NOR). Silver: Fabian Hertner (SUI). Bronze: Oleksandr Kratov (UKR)

10114:18:00 Wangcheng Liu CHN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1995-05-21
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q32. (Sprint), 27. (MixedRelay)
10214:19:30 Bradley Lund RSA Club
Tuks-O (RSA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Pretoria (RSA)
Birthday
1993-11-21
WRE position
999 / 1749 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, open, detailed forest.
Hobbies
Hockey, Surfing, Didgeridooing
Birthplace
Johannesburg (RSA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q21. (Sprint), 29. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 33. (Sprint), 32. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 74. (Sprint), 35. (Relay), 80. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 99. (Sprint), 135. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 137. (Sprint), 28. (Relay), 137. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 143. (Sprint), 135. (Long)
10314:21:00 Cheng Hsun Liu TPE Club
National Chung Cheng University
Occupation
Residence
Taipei(TPE)
Birthday
1991-08-12
WRE position
2165 / 490 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Taiwan(TPE)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q36. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 74. (Middle)
10414:22:30 Haytham Ahmed EGY Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1971-03-10
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q999. (Sprint)
10514:24:00 Roman Ciobanu MDA Club
DinamoOLD (MDA)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-02-15
WRE position
668 / 2704 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q27. (Sprint)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Relay)
10614:25:30 Colm Moran IRL Club
3ROC (IRL), UCDO (IRL), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dublin (IRL)
Birthday
1992-12-22
WRE position
523 / 3134 points
Favourite terrain
Karst terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Amsterdam (NLD)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 105. (Sprint), 28. (Relay), 94. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 118. (Sprint), 29. (Relay), 108. (Long)
10714:27:00 Tsz Wai Yu HKG Club
HKAYP (HKG)
Occupation
Residence
Hong Kong (HKG)
Birthday
1992-04-06
WRE position
669 / 2703 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Hong Kong (HKG)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 67. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 152. (Sprint), 33. (Relay), 118. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 133. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 144. (Long)
10814:28:30 Brian May CAN Club
Sage Orienteering and Rogaining Club (CAN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1971-10-17
WRE position
663 / 2717 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 25. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 44. (Middle)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 15. (Relay)
WOC 1993 West Point, USA 19. (Relay), 72. (Long)
10914:30:00 Carlos Salazar ECU Club
Club Orienta Ecuador
Occupation
Cadete ESMIL
Residence
Quito (ECU)
Birthday
1993-05-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Latacunga
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q35. (Sprint)
11014:31:30 Andrej Borstnik SLO Club
OK Tivoli (SLO)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-04-19
WRE position
1251 / 1338 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q30. (Sprint)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 134. (Sprint), 27. (Relay)
11114:33:00 Lachlan Dow AUS Club
Bushflyers (AUS)
Occupation
Science Student
Residence
Konstanz (GER)
Birthday
1991-08-24
WRE position
362 / 3585 points
Favourite terrain
Australian Granite
Hobbies
Hiking, climbing, birdwatching
Birthplace
Canberra (AUS)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 16. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 37. (Sprint), 36. (Middle), 50. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 43. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 71. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 40. (Sprint), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 84. (Sprint), 120. (Long)
11214:34:30 Byeon Gil Seob KOR Club
Jeju Orienteering Federation (KOR)
Occupation
Residence
Jejudo Seogwipo (KOR)
Birthday
1976-12-14
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
South Korea (KOR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q33. (Sprint)
11314:36:00 Wataru Teragauchi JPN Club
Team Japan (JPN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-04-27
WRE position
541 / 3080 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 28. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Relay)
11414:37:30 KyongSa Ri PRK Club
Nydalens Skiklub (NOR), Sans Souci (JPN)
Occupation
Student(University of Oslo)
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1981-08-26
WRE position
2629 / 58 points
Favourite terrain
All nordic terrain
Hobbies
Reading books
Birthplace
Fukuoka (JPN)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 70. (Middle), 70. (Long)
11514:39:00 Mark Heikoop NED Club
OLifant (NED)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1964-01-17
WRE position
2673 / 20 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 75. (Middle), 72. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 50. (Sprint)
WOC 1995 Detmold, Germany 32. (Relay)
11614:40:30 Giacomo Barbone USA Club
Cambridge Sports Union (USA), O Jura (FRA)
Occupation
PhD Student in Physics
Residence
Grenoble (FRA)
Birthday
1991-10-17
WRE position
575 / 2994 points
Favourite terrain
Semi-open alpine plateaus
Hobbies
Birthplace
Cambridge, MA (USA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 26. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 28. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 114. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 110. (Long)
11714:42:00 Conor Short IRL Club
CNOC (IRL), DUO (IRL), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Dublin (IRL)
Birthday
1992-03-05
WRE position
465 / 3286 points
Favourite terrain
As technical as possible
Hobbies
Music
Birthplace
Dublin (IRL)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 27. (Relay), 72. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 23. (Relay), 102. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 20. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 117. (Sprint), 28. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 127. (Sprint), 29. (Relay), 125. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 141. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 121. (Long)
11814:43:30 Aleksei Alekseyonok BLR Club
IK Hakarpspojkarna (SWE), Eridan OC (BLR)
Occupation
Direct sales manager
Residence
Novopolotsk (BLR)
Birthday
1988-11-25
WRE position
726 / 2528 points
Favourite terrain
Flannumsmarka (Modum, Norway)
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q24. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Relay), 999999. (MixedRelay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 19. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 35. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 14. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 12. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 16. (Relay), 54. (Middle), 65. (Long)
11914:45:00 Damian Konotopetz CAN Club
Coureurs de Bois (CAN,) FWOC (CAN)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student
Residence
Calgary (CAN)
Birthday
1990-09-06
WRE position
549 / 3065 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Winnipeg (Canada)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q25. (Sprint), 22. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 26. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 4. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 90. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 110. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 114. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 160. (Sprint), 27. (Relay)
12014:46:30 Christos Aliferis CYP Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1967-07-25
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q999. (Sprint)
12114:48:00 Javier Hernando Perez Oramas COL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-09-23
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q34. (Sprint)
12214:49:30 Guy Sabo ISR Club
ISR OC Emek Hefer (ISR), OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Modiin (ISR)
Birthday
1991-04-07
WRE position
413 / 3448 points
Favourite terrain
Pine forests
Hobbies
Basketball,Girls and Cola
Birthplace
Jerusalem (ISR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q31. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 59. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 28. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 22. (Relay), 84. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 130. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 98. (Sprint), 112. (Long)
12314:51:00 Engin Pinar TUR Club
Turkish Armed Forces (TUR)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1987-01-10
WRE position
1069 / 1631 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
12414:52:30 Christoph Prunsche GER Club
TuS Lübbecke (GER)
Occupation
Teacher student English/PE
Residence
Paderborn (GER)
Birthday
1992-08-26
WRE position
524 / 3131 points
Favourite terrain
Technical demanding, detailed terrain
Hobbies
Sports of every kind, travelling
Birthplace
Mettingen (GER)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 23. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 37. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 40. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 52. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 54. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 49. (Sprint), 43. (Middle), 53. (Long)
12514:54:00 Simion Suciu ROU Club
CSM VSK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc (ROU)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Cluj-Napoca(ROU)
Birthday
1988-04-27
WRE position
321 / 3703 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Miercurea-Ciuc
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q27. (Sprint), 25. (MixedRelay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 106. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 88. (Sprint), 110. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 23. (Middle), 123. (Long)
12614:55:30 Vasili Straltsou BLR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1990-07-20
WRE position
396 / 3490 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q25. (Sprint)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 50. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 141. (Sprint), 76. (Long)
12714:57:00 Tiago Romão POR Club
Gafanhori (POR), IFK Umea (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Pinhal Novo (POR)
Birthday
1989-09-02
WRE position
215 / 4037 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Setúbal (POR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q16. (Sprint), 21. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 44. (Sprint), 24. (Relay), 21. (MixedRelay), 50. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 42. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 34. (Sprint), 83. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 14. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 85. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 109. (Long)
12814:58:30 Piotr Parfianowicz POL Club
Sodertalje Nykvarn OF (SWE), UNTS Warszawa (POL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Warsaw (POL)
Birthday
1994-01-02
WRE position
187 / 4131 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Football, cross country skiing, sports in general
Birthplace
Warsaw (POL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 19. (Sprint), Q7. (Sprint), 11. (MixedRelay)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 8. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 16. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 39. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 52. (Sprint)
12915:00:00 Andris Jubelis LAT Club
IGTISA (LTU), Mezmalas/Madona(LAT)
Occupation
IT engineer
Residence
Madona (LAT)
Birthday
1989-03-16
WRE position
111 / 4583 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Ski-o, football
Birthplace
Madona (LAT)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 38. (Sprint), Q13. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 21. (Relay), 49. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 99. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 16. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 22. (Long)
13015:01:30 Michal Krajčík SVK Club
ATU Kosice (SVK), OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, PhD student
Residence
Košice (SVK)
Birthday
1987-04-15
WRE position
124 / 4496 points
Favourite terrain
Technical terrain with contour details and few paths, not very green or steep.
Hobbies
Photography, coaching, research of financial markets, my wife :)
Birthplace
Banská Bystrica (SVK)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 25. (Middle), 46. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 35. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 34. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 31. (Sprint), 32. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 36. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 69. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 34. (Middle)
13115:03:00 Ivaylo Kamenarov BUL Club
Compass Cross (BUL), Stora Tuna (SWE)
Occupation
Phd Student in computer science
Residence
Ruse, Bulgaria
Birthday
1985-11-30
WRE position
281 / 3811 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 40. (Sprint), Q12. (Sprint), 20. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 53. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 50. (Sprint)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 82. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Relay), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 21. (Relay), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
13215:04:30 Christoph Brandt GER Club
SSV Planeta Radebeul (GER), Tyrving IL (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Ilmenau (GER)
Birthday
1989-02-28
WRE position
252 / 3920 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ilmenau (GER)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 42. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 58. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 139. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 56. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 88. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 96. (Long)
13315:06:00 Yannick Michiels BEL Club
KOL (BEL), Turun Metsänkävijät (FIN)
Occupation
Athlete
Residence
Dessel (BEL)
Birthday
1991-07-29
WRE position
114 / 4566 points
Favourite terrain
Old seatown
Hobbies
Cooking, travelling
Birthplace
Bonheiden (BEL)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q1. (Sprint), 5. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 18. (MixedRelay), 42. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 36. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 23. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 45. (Sprint), 22. (Middle), 64. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 20. (Sprint), 58. (Middle), 21. (Long)
13415:07:30 Tim Robertson NZL Club
Hutt Valley (NZL)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Lower Hutt (NZL)
Birthday
1995-08-05
WRE position
173 / 4174 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lower Hutt, (NZL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q7. (Sprint), 20. (Sprint), 12. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (Relay), 14. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 26. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Sprint)
JWOC 2015 1. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 3. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 32. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 78. (Sprint), 93. (Long)
13515:09:00 Vincent Coupat FRA Club
OTB (FRA), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Engineer full time
Residence
Mathay (FRA)
Birthday
1986-02-19
WRE position
119 / 4539 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cooking, sports
Birthplace
Besançon (FRA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q6. (Sprint), 28. (Sprint)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 25. (Sprint), 85. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 79. (Long)
13615:10:30 Matjaž Štanfel CRO Club
OK Ris Delnice (CRO), Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Fužine
Birthday
1990-09-10
WRE position
199 / 4087 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q28. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 36. (Middle), 57. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 87. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 115. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 60. (Sprint), 76. (Long)
13715:12:00 Matt Ogden NZL Club
OK Linne (SWE)
Occupation
Mechanical Engineer
Residence
Auckland, New Zealand
Birthday
1992-06-04
WRE position
106 / 4618 points
Favourite terrain
Slovenian Karst Terrain
Hobbies
Running, reading, movies
Birthplace
New Zealand, Auckland
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (Relay), 52. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 10. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 70. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 84. (Long)
13815:13:30 Marco Seppi ITA Club
CUS Bologna (ITA), Eksjö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Mechanical Engineer, Automotive
Residence
Hinwil (SUI)
Birthday
1980-01-13
WRE position
152 / 4302 points
Favourite terrain
Karst - but not extreme, city sprints with narrow streets
Hobbies
Birthplace
Trieste (ITA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q20. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 19. (MixedRelay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Sprint), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 43. (Sprint), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 33. (Sprint)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 29. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 21. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 17. (Relay), 63. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 54. (Long)
13915:15:00 Dmitrii Nakonechnyi RUS Club
Ljublino (RUS), Angelniemen Ankkuri (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Kaliningrad (RUS)
Birthday
1991-01-15
WRE position
110 / 4585 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Run,sleep,food:)
Birthplace
Kaliningrad (RUS)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 38. (Sprint)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 13. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 61. (Sprint), 18. (Middle), 69. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 90. (Sprint)
14015:16:30 Áron Bakó HUN Club
Tabáni Spartacus SKE (HUN) Söders-Tyresö (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1992-10-10
WRE position
273 / 3844 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q999. (Sprint)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 103. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 60. (Middle), 121. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 131. (Sprint), 106. (Long)
14115:18:00 Simon Uppill AUS Club
Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering (AUS), Malungs OK (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Hawthorndene
Birthday
1987-07-28
WRE position
128 / 4457 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 16. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Relay), 10. (MixedRelay), 43. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 37. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 43. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 10. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 49. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 58. (Long)
14215:19:30 Fredric Portin FIN Club
Paimion Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1989-11-30
WRE position
48 / 5091 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 40. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 107. (Sprint), 31. (Middle)
14315:21:00 Søren Bobach DEN Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
Professional orienteer (part of the year)
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1989-04-25
WRE position
49 / 5089 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cooking and most sports
Birthplace
Silkeborg (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q4. (Sprint), 9. (Sprint), 1. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 14. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 28. (Sprint), 45. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 9. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 14. (Long)
14415:22:30 Wojciech Kowalski POL Club
IL Tyrving (NOR), Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Wroclaw (POL)
Birthday
1982-09-06
WRE position
82 / 4786 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, continental terrain
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Wroclaw (POL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Relay), 20. (MixedRelay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 32. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 19. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 11. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 48. (Sprint), 34. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 7. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 34. (Middle), 16. (Long)
14515:24:00 Christian Bobach DEN Club
OK Pan Aarhus (DEN), Silkeborg OK (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus(DEN)
Birthday
1987-04-02
WRE position
86 / 4751 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Silkeborg (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 10. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 47. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 49. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 33. (Middle)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 5. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 21. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 13. (Middle)
14615:25:30 Artem Panchenko UKR Club
IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Forest worker
Residence
Mora (SWE)
Birthday
1988-11-06
WRE position
103 / 4625 points
Favourite terrain
Any interesting and difficult technical terrain
Hobbies
Audiobooks, traveling
Birthplace
Sumy (UKR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 35. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 37. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 30. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 44. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 63. (Long)
14715:27:00 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU Club
Medeina OK (LTU), IGTISA SK (LTU), Rehns BK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Kaunas (LTU)
Birthday
1988-05-24
WRE position
90 / 4732 points
Favourite terrain
Terrain that is not too green and not too hilly.
Hobbies
All kinds of sports
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 10. (Sprint), Q3. (Sprint), 8. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 9. (MixedRelay), 45. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 14. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 31. (Sprint), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 36. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 14. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 45. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 15. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 26. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 18. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 31. (Long)
14815:28:30 Klaus Schgaguler ITA Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Terlaner Orientierungslaufer (ITA), OLC Graz (AUT)
Occupation
Software Developer
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1980-05-06
WRE position
102 / 4626 points
Favourite terrain
Tyrolean Mountains, my home terrain
Hobbies
I like to do all kinds of sports
Birthplace
Brixen (ITA)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 15. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 42. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 27. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 36. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 25. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 48. (Middle), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 41. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 30. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 17. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 45. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 38. (Sprint)
14915:30:00 Zsolt Lenkei HUN Club
IFK Mora (SWE), Tipo TKE (HUN)
Occupation
System Developer (IT)
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1988-02-05
WRE position
58 / 4977 points
Favourite terrain
Alpine terrain
Hobbies
Cross-country skiing, gastronomy
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 22. (Relay), 15. (MixedRelay), 41. (Middle), 29. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 15. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 28. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 35. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 30. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 32. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 14. (Middle), 23. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 43. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 32. (Sprint), 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 30. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 5. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 13. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 17. (Middle), 21. (Long)
15015:31:30 Alasdair McLeod GBR Club
Clydeside Orienteers (GBR), Lillomarka (NOR)
Occupation
Chemical Engineer
Residence
Glasgow (GBR)
Birthday
1990-12-29
WRE position
80 / 4821 points
Favourite terrain
Southern Finland
Hobbies
Movies, Football, Golf
Birthplace
Inverness (GBR)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 15. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 15. (Relay), 41. (Long)
15115:33:00 Vojtěch Král CZE Club
SK Severka Šumperk (CZE), IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Cartographer, semi-prosessional athlete
Residence
Šumperk (CZE)
Birthday
1988-07-04
WRE position
51 / 5060 points
Favourite terrain
All challenging terrains
Hobbies
Books, electric guitar, coaching, ultra running
Birthplace
Šumperk (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q9. (Sprint), 12. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Sprint), 7. (MixedRelay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Sprint), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 35. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 24. (Sprint), 44. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 1. (Sprint), 29. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 22. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 80. (Long)
15215:34:30 Antonio Martinez Perez ESP Club
CE COLIVENC (ESP), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1991-02-11
WRE position
100 / 4664 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically
Hobbies
Padel, cycling, slackline, trekking
Birthplace
Onil (SPAIN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q17. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 19. (Relay), 16. (MixedRelay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 40. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 44. (Sprint), 24. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 27. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 51. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 34. (Sprint), 114. (Long)
15315:36:00 Olli-Markus Taivainen FIN Club
Pellon Ponsi (FIN)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Joensuu (FIN)
Birthday
1989-05-02
WRE position
77 / 4853 points
Favourite terrain
Wilderness
Hobbies
Punk-rock music
Birthplace
Hausjärvi (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 29. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 29. (Sprint), 32. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 35. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 20. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 28. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 61. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 38. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 66. (Sprint), 5. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 39. (Long)
15415:37:30 Simonas Krepsta LTU Club
OK Takas (LTU), IFK Mora (SWE)
Occupation
Central banker
Residence
Kaunas (LTU)
Birthday
1984-01-17
WRE position
98 / 4669 points
Favourite terrain
West coast in Sweden
Hobbies
Traveling and basketball
Birthplace
Kaunas (LTU)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 18. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Relay), 34. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 34. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 17. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 32. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 27. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 15. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
15515:39:00 Hannu Airila FIN Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Kontiolahti (FIN)
Birthday
1985-07-09
WRE position
81 / 4820 points
Favourite terrain
Tahkovaara (FIN)
Hobbies
Music, books
Birthplace
Kerava (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 23. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 19. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 46. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 30. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 35. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 8. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 9. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 24. (Long)
15615:40:30 Robert Merl AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT), Lillomarka OL (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1991-06-15
WRE position
62 / 4954 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Sport, books, movies
Birthplace
Nürnberg (GER)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q12. (Sprint), 15. (Sprint), 9. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (MixedRelay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 7. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 55. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 35. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 33. (Long)
15715:42:00 William Lind SWE Club
Malungs OK Skogsmardarna (SWE)
Occupation
Trainer
Residence
Falun (SWE)
Birthday
1985-02-12
WRE position
7 / 5641 points
Favourite terrain
"Borås"
Hobbies
Training and Movies
Birthplace
Möndal (SWE)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 25. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 29. (Sprint), 49. (Middle), 40. (Long)
15815:43:30 Carl Godager Kaas NOR Club
Bækkelagets SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Oslo
Birthday
1982-07-28
WRE position
11 / 5498 points
Favourite terrain
Østerdalen terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 3 Silver. EOC: 3 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 4. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 43. (Middle), 18. (Long)
15915:45:00 Ruslan Glibov UKR Club
Nash Klub (UKR), OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Drone
Residence
Dniepropetrovsk (UKR), Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1987-01-28
WRE position
47 / 5105 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Dniepropetrovsk (UKR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 25. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 5. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 26. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 15. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 48. (Long)
16015:46:30 Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student, Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand
Residence
Åhus (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position
29 / 5247 points
Favourite terrain
Åhus coast
Hobbies
Piano, Reading, Learning Swedish
Birthplace
Vorau (AUT)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 9. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Relay), 11. (MixedRelay), 20. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 23. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 21. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Middle), 13. (Long)
16115:48:00 Magne Dæhli NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-04-24
WRE position
9 / 5583 points
Favourite terrain
Tunhovd (NOR)
Hobbies
Birthplace
Løten (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 15. (Long)
16215:49:30 Jan Šedivý CZE Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Stora Tuna IK (SWE)
Occupation
Freelancer - online marketing
Residence
Praha (CZE)
Birthday
1984-08-07
WRE position
40 / 5155 points
Favourite terrain
Czech sandstones
Hobbies
Music, sport,
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Relay), 17. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 9. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 35. (Sprint), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 6. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 25. (Long)
16315:51:00 Lucas Basset FRA Club
CSMR (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student (engineering)
Residence
Lyon ( FRA )
Birthday
1991-03-28
WRE position
33 / 5222 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Sport in general, Swedish
Birthplace
Decines (FRA)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 23. (Sprint), Q7. (Sprint), 7. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 20. (Sprint), 12. (MixedRelay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 24. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 55. (Long)
16415:52:30 Kiril Nikolov BUL Club
Variant 5 Targovishte (BUL)
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position
19 / 5370 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 31. (Sprint), Q9. (Sprint), 20. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 24. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
16515:54:00 Graham Gristwood GBR Club
Forth Valley Orienteers
Occupation
Elite coach, IFK Mora. Mapping.
Residence
Dunblane (GBR)
Birthday
1984-05-31
WRE position
30 / 5239 points
Favourite terrain
Good runnability and technical
Hobbies
Movies
Birthplace
Woking (GBR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 22. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 31. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 7. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 43. (Sprint), 35. (Middle), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 39. (Middle), 100. (Long)
16615:55:30 Torgeir Nørbech NOR Club
Tyrving (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1989-09-30
WRE position
35 / 5192 points
Favourite terrain
Finland
Hobbies
Music
Birthplace
Ringerike
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 32. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 21. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 25. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 117. (Sprint), 38. (Middle), 33. (Long)
16715:57:00 Timo Sild EST Club
EKJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
University student
Residence
Tartu (EST), Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1988-02-26
WRE position
15 / 5448 points
Favourite terrain
Finnish
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Valga (EST)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 19. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 10. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 16. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 21. (Middle), 126. (Long)
16815:58:30 Jan Prochazka CZE Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), SK Praga (CZE)
Occupation
Phd student
Residence
Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1984-09-11
WRE position
27 / 5253 points
Favourite terrain
Technical and runable
Hobbies
MTB, skiing etc.
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 10. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (MixedRelay), 10. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 26. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Sprint), 4. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 42. (Sprint), 24. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 59. (Middle), 44. (Long)
16916:00:00 Olle Boström SWE Club
Jaerla IF Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Student Business Administration
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1990-11-19
WRE position
42 / 5147 points
Favourite terrain
Detailed, wild, tough forests
Hobbies
Studying, training, hanging out with friends. Likes to drink a well made cappuccino.
Birthplace
Sollentuna (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 3. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 7. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 8. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 21. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 5. (Long)
17016:01:30 Lauri Sild EST Club
KJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club (EST), Koovee (FIN), OK Alūksne-Ape (LAT)
Occupation
Sports instructor, orienteer
Residence
Võru (EST)
Birthday
1990-05-28
WRE position
28 / 5251 points
Favourite terrain
Most technical and detailed terrain types suit well
Hobbies
Oversleeping, movies, music
Birthplace
Karula (EST)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 34. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 10. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 33. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 65. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 12. (Long)
17116:03:00 Hector Haines GBR Club
Interlopers OC (GBR), IFK Lidingo (SWE)
Occupation
Structural Engineer
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1989-07-17
WRE position
39 / 5171 points
Favourite terrain
Tough hilly forests and mountains, like Glen Affric, Scotland
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Ilkley (GBR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 56. (Sprint), 16. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 68. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 67. (Sprint), 51. (Long)
17216:04:30 Daniel Hubmann SUI Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR), OL Regio Wil (SUI)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position
2 / 5826 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 7 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 6. (Sprint), Q4. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 4. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
17316:06:00 Valentin Novikov RUS Club
CSKA,CSP Novgorod (RUS),Hiidenkiertaiat (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1974-10-01
WRE position
32 / 5223 points
Favourite terrain
La Feclas, France
Hobbies
Night forest walking
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 4 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 30. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 13. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 4. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 4. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 35. (Long), 35. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 9. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 1. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 11. (Long), 11. (Long)
JWOC 1993 Castelrotto, Italy 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 12. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 53. (Long)
17416:07:30 Thierry Gueorgiou FRA Club
NOSE (FRA), Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1979-03-30
WRE position
4 / 5779 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Diving, fishing, watch sport, movie
Birthplace
Saint Etienne (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 12 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 8. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Sprint), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 12. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 12. (Relay), 50. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 41. (Middle)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 3. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 14. (Relay), 43. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 13. (Relay), 100. (Middle)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 10. (Relay), 60. (Middle)
17516:09:00 Gustav Bergman SWE Club
OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Bagarmossen (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-04
WRE position
8 / 5629 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 1. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 17. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 1. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
17616:10:30 Fabian Hertner SUI Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), OLV Baselland (SUI)
Occupation
Orienteer / Mechatronic Engineer
Residence
Winterthur
Birthday
1985-02-24
WRE position
3 / 5791 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pratteln (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 4 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Sprint), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 30. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 26. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 36. (Middle), 66. (Long)
17716:12:00 Edgars Bertuks LAT Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN), OK Aluksne (LAT)
Occupation
Full time athlete, Orienteer
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1985-01-01
WRE position
18 / 5382 points
Favourite terrain
All of the fast ones
Hobbies
Life
Birthplace
Aluksne (LAT)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 21. (Relay), 57. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 33. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 41. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 23. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 49. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 4. (Relay), 57. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 16. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 17. (Long)
17816:13:30 Oleksandr Kratov UKR Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Instructor of athletes
Residence
Feodosia (UKR)
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
6 / 5733 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian
Hobbies
MTB, map drawing
Birthplace
Feodosia (UKR)
Medals
WOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 20. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 6. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
17916:15:00 Leonid Novikov RUS Club
Belgorodskaja obl (RUS), Belgorodskaja obl Spartak CSKA (RUS), Hiidenkiertajat (FIN)
Occupation
Teacher of Physical education
Residence
Belgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1984-01-10
WRE position
52 / 5054 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavia
Hobbies
Coaching
Birthplace
Belgorod (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 13. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 25. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 16. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 13. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 16. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 25. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 4. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 6. (Long)
18016:16:30 Olav Lundanes NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-11-11
WRE position
1 / 5848 points
Favourite terrain
Everything that is challenging
Hobbies
Eventor
Birthplace
Ålesund (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 4 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Sprint), 7. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 36. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 37. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 11. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
18116:18:00 Matthias Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student in biology
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1990-03-05
WRE position
5 / 5765 points
Favourite terrain
Wilderness
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 4. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (MixedRelay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Sprint), 13. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 3. (Long)