Extended Startlist WOC Long Men 2015

Course detailsLength: 15.5 km, 660 meter climb. Controls: 32.
Estimated winning time95 minutes
Results WOC Men Long 2014Gold: Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA). Silver: Daniel Hubmann (SUI). Bronze: Olav Lundanes (NOR)

10110:36:00 Javier Hernando Perez Oramas COL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1981-09-23
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q34. (Sprint)
10210:39:00 Mark Heikoop NED Club
OLifant (NED)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1964-01-17
WRE position
2673 / 20 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 75. (Middle), 72. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 50. (Sprint)
WOC 1995 Detmold, Germany 32. (Relay)
10310:42:00 Gerald Yip HKG Club
Hong Kong Island Orienteering Force (HKG)
Occupation
Architecture Student
Residence
Hong Kong (HKG)
Birthday
1979-02-21
WRE position
1107 / 1553 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q27. (Sprint), 32. (Relay), 30. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 33. (Relay)
10410:45:00 Namkwon Kim KOR Club
Gyennggi Orienteering Federation
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1967-04-03
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q34. (Sprint)
10510:48:00 Ivaylo Kamenarov BUL Club
Compass Cross (BUL), Stora Tuna (SWE)
Occupation
Phd Student in computer science
Residence
Ruse, Bulgaria
Birthday
1985-11-30
WRE position
259 / 3914 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 40. (Sprint), Q12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 20. (MixedRelay), 53. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 53. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 36. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 13. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 17. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 42. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 50. (Sprint)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 82. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 21. (Relay), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 21. (Relay), 101. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
10610:51:00 Áron Bakó HUN Club
Tabáni Spartacus SKE (HUN) Söders-Tyresö (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Budapest (HUN)
Birthday
1992-10-10
WRE position
176 / 4185 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q999. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 103. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 60. (Middle), 121. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 131. (Sprint), 106. (Long)
10710:54:00 Zhenzhen Zhang CHN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1993-09-28
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q33. (Sprint), 33. (Relay)
10810:57:00 Marcus Pinker IRL Club
CorkO (IRL), FVO (UK)
Occupation
Landscape Architect
Residence
Cardiff
Birthday
1974-02-24
WRE position
477 / 3260 points
Favourite terrain
SW Ireland
Hobbies
Orienteering, Mapping, Fell Running, Mountain Biking, Stamp Collecting
Birthplace
Ireland
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 22. (Relay)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 41. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 22. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 54. (Middle)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 25. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 111. (Long), 111. (Long)
JWOC 1993 Castelrotto, Italy 20. (Middle), 40. (Long)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 19. (Relay), 72. (Long)
10911:00:00 Wei Lun Lai TPE Club
National Chung Cheng University (TPE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hsinchu (TPE)
Birthday
1993-08-01
WRE position
2673 / 20 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q34. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 74. (Long)
11011:03:00 Manuel Horta POR Club
Gafanhori (POR)
Occupation
Residence
Évora (POR)
Birthday
1990-05-20
WRE position
277 / 3830 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 27. (Relay), 21. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 97. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 79. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 61. (Sprint), 60. (Long)
11111:06:00 Vasili Straltsou BLR Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1990-07-20
WRE position
319 / 3712 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q25. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 52. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 50. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 141. (Sprint), 76. (Long)
11211:09:00 Roman Ciobanu MDA Club
DinamoOLD (MDA)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-02-15
WRE position
616 / 2842 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q27. (Sprint), 62. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Relay)
11311:12:00 Carlos Salazar ECU Club
Club Orienta Ecuador
Occupation
Cadete ESMIL
Residence
Quito (ECU)
Birthday
1993-05-19
WRE position
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Latacunga
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q35. (Sprint)
11411:15:00 Bryan Keely AUS Club
Bendigo Orienteers (AUS)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-01-01
WRE position
378 / 3553 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q20. (Sprint)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 20. (Relay)
11511:18:00 Eric Bone USA Club
Cascade Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Outdoor event producer and navigation teacher
Residence
Seattle (USA)
Birthday
1974-01-01
WRE position
562 / 3027 points
Favourite terrain
Terrestrial. It's hard to choose a favorite, but many of my favorite places to orienteer are near the tops of mountains or otherwise at high altitude..
Hobbies
Spending time with family and friends, running, politics, thinking, learning.
Birthplace
Seattle (USA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 28. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 28. (Relay), 61. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 27. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 29. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 28. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 29. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 28. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 22. (Relay)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 40. (Sprint), 25. (Relay)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 25. (Relay)
WOC 1995 Detmold, Germany 25. (Relay)
JWOC 1994 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 58. (Long), 58. (Long)
11611:21:00 Robbie Anderson CAN Club
Goteborg Majorna OK (SWE), Ottawa OC (CAN)
Occupation
Engineer
Residence
Gothenburg (SWE)
Birthday
1988-07-12
WRE position
483 / 3231 points
Favourite terrain
Yukon, Canada
Hobbies
Trivia
Birthplace
Ottawa (CAN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q31. (Sprint), 30. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 31. (Relay), 64. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 123. (Sprint), 127. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 98. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
11711:24:00 Hirokazu Osaki JPN Club
Tortoise (JPN), GMOK(SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Chiba (JPN)
Birthday
1991-05-22
WRE position
386 / 3526 points
Favourite terrain
Visible and very good runnability terrain
Hobbies
Watching sports, computer game, music
Birthplace
Chiba(JPN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q28. (Sprint), 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 104. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 24. (Relay), 116. (Long)
11811:27:00 Nicholas Mulder RSA Club
BIG5 Orienteering NPC (RSA), Rand Orienteering Club (RSA)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1978-06-09
WRE position
991 / 1768 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 31. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 32. (Relay), 999999. (MixedRelay), 67. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 32. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 36. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 33. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 36. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 35. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 30. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 33. (Relay)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 28. (Relay)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 73. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 143. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 28. (Relay)
11911:30:00 Will Critchley CAN Club
Edmonton Overlanders Orienteering Club (CAN)
Occupation
Residence
Edmonton (CAN)
Birthday
1984-08-14
WRE position
466 / 3291 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q24. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 22. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 31. (Relay), 26. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 38. (Sprint)
12011:33:00 Rudolfs Zernis LAT Club
Aerla IF (SWE), Saldus OK (LAT)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Norrköping (SWE)
Birthday
1994-05-03
WRE position
139 / 4391 points
Favourite terrain
Detailed and quite fast
Hobbies
Birthplace
Saldus (LAT)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 52. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 22. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 37. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 58. (Long)
12111:36:00 Bjarne Friedrichs GER Club
MTV Seesen (GER)
Occupation
Master student (Earth Science)
Residence
Göttingen (GER)
Birthday
1990-06-28
WRE position
149 / 4322 points
Favourite terrain
As technical as possible, especially karst
Hobbies
Orienteering - running, organising, mapping...
Birthplace
Seesen (GER)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 20. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 16. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 47. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 21. (Relay), 80. (Middle), 39. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 63. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 55. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 60. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 91. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 80. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 50. (Long)
12211:39:00 Andrey Salin BLR Club
Sävedalens AIK (SWE)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Novopolotsk (BLR)
Birthday
1988-10-24
WRE position
152 / 4313 points
Favourite terrain
Gothenburg
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q20. (Sprint), 22. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Relay), 999999. (MixedRelay), 60. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 19. (Relay), 45. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint)
12311:42:00 Dmitrii Poliakov RUS Club
Nord West
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1994-04-06
WRE position
136 / 4404 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
12411:45:00 Simon Uppill AUS Club
Onkaparinga Hills Orienteering (AUS), Malungs OK (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Hawthorndene
Birthday
1987-07-28
WRE position
107 / 4665 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 25. (Relay), 16. (MixedRelay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Relay), 10. (MixedRelay), 43. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 37. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 43. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 10. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 49. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 58. (Long)
12511:48:00 Thor Nørskov DEN Club
IFK Goteborg (SWE), OK Oest Birkeroed (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Birkerød (DEN)
Birthday
1994-08-28
WRE position
117 / 4566 points
Favourite terrain
Finnish terrain or just nordic
Hobbies
Orienteering, Xbox
Birthplace
Birkerød (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 27. (Sprint), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 22. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 26. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 12. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 44. (Long)
12611:51:00 Matjaž Štanfel CRO Club
OK Ris Delnice (CRO), Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Fužine
Birthday
1990-09-10
WRE position
156 / 4294 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q28. (Sprint), 45. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 36. (Middle), 57. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 29. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 87. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 40. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 115. (Sprint), 30. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 60. (Sprint), 76. (Long)
12711:54:00 Tomas Hendrickx BEL Club
KOL (BEL)
Occupation
Teacher electricity mechanics
Residence
Arendonk (BEL)
Birthday
1981-11-28
WRE position
204 / 4085 points
Favourite terrain
Urban city run, forest
Hobbies
Orienteering, kids family
Birthplace
Turnhout (BEL)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 25. (Sprint), Q15. (Sprint), 21. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 38. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 18. (MixedRelay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 29. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 25. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Middle), 122. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 15. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 50. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 99. (Long)
12811:57:00 Máté Baumholczer HUN Club
Pécsi Vasutas Sportkör (HUN), Lahden Suunnistajat-37 (FIN)
Occupation
Mechanical Engineer
Residence
Pécs (HUN)
Birthday
1992-12-10
WRE position
232 / 3995 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pécs (HUN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q17. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 22. (Relay), 49. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 39. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 19. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 50. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Relay), 64. (Long)
12912:00:00 Helmut Gremmel AUT Club
HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Residence
Pinkafeld (AUT)
Birthday
1990-09-27
WRE position
130 / 4444 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 37. (Sprint), Q15. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Relay), 45. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 10. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 52. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 38. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 104. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 64. (Long)
13012:03:00 Christoph Brandt GER Club
SSV Planeta Radebeul (GER), Tyrving IL (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Ilmenau (GER)
Birthday
1989-02-28
WRE position
205 / 4081 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ilmenau (GER)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 20. (Relay), 46. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 18. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 42. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 58. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 139. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 70. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 56. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 45. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 88. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 96. (Long)
13112:06:00 Michal Krajčík SVK Club
ATU Kosice (SVK), OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, PhD student
Residence
Košice (SVK)
Birthday
1987-04-15
WRE position
125 / 4496 points
Favourite terrain
Technical terrain with contour details and few paths, not very green or steep.
Hobbies
Photography, coaching, research of financial markets, my wife :)
Birthplace
Banská Bystrica (SVK)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 26. (Relay), 58. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 25. (Middle), 46. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 35. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 34. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 31. (Sprint), 32. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 36. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 69. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 34. (Middle)
13212:09:00 Andrey Kozyrev RUS Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1993-04-18
WRE position
225 / 4002 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 17. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 48. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 79. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 44. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 64. (Long)
13312:12:00 Marco Seppi ITA Club
CUS Bologna (ITA), Eksjö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Mechanical Engineer, Automotive
Residence
Hinwil (SUI)
Birthday
1980-01-13
WRE position
142 / 4354 points
Favourite terrain
Karst - but not extreme, city sprints with narrow streets
Hobbies
Birthplace
Trieste (ITA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q20. (Sprint), 51. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 19. (MixedRelay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Sprint), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 43. (Sprint), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 8. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 33. (Sprint)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 29. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 21. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 17. (Relay), 63. (Middle)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 54. (Long)
13412:15:00 Vincent Coupat FRA Club
OTB (FRA), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Engineer full time
Residence
Mathay (FRA)
Birthday
1986-02-19
WRE position
86 / 4817 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cooking, sports
Birthplace
Besançon (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 28. (Sprint), Q6. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 27. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 18. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 25. (Sprint), 85. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 79. (Long)
13512:18:00 Matt Ogden NZL Club
OK Linne (SWE)
Occupation
Mechanical Engineer
Residence
Auckland, New Zealand
Birthday
1992-06-04
WRE position
74 / 4889 points
Favourite terrain
Slovenian Karst Terrain
Hobbies
Running, reading, movies
Birthplace
New Zealand, Auckland
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 16. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 23. (Relay), 52. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 10. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 70. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 84. (Long)
13612:21:00 Artem Panchenko UKR Club
IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Forest worker
Residence
Mora (SWE)
Birthday
1988-11-06
WRE position
87 / 4775 points
Favourite terrain
Any interesting and difficult technical terrain
Hobbies
Audiobooks, traveling
Birthplace
Sumy (UKR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 11. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 35. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 37. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 30. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 44. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 63. (Long)
13712:24:00 Tue Lassen DEN Club
Faaborg OK (DEN), OK Pan Aarhus (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Aarhus (DEN)
Birthday
1985-11-28
WRE position
84 / 4845 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 11. (Sprint), Q4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 1. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 2. (MixedRelay), 22. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 13. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 14. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 8. (Relay), 64. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 6. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 5. (Relay)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 12. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 34. (Long)
13812:27:00 Bartosz Pawlak POL Club
Sodertalje Nykvarn OF (SWE), WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
Occupation
Professional soldier
Residence
Poznań (POL)
Birthday
1990-02-15
WRE position
77 / 4879 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavia
Hobbies
Only orienteering
Birthplace
Wolsztyn (POL)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q18. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 26. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 24. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 5. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 8. (Relay), 59. (Middle), 50. (Long)
13912:30:00 Pavel Kubat CZE Club
OK 99 Hradec Kralove (CZE), Vaajakosken Tera (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hradec Králové (CZE)
Birthday
1991-08-26
WRE position
70 / 4917 points
Favourite terrain
Difficult, rocky terrain with lot of terrain features.
Hobbies
Orienteering, running, xc-skiing, cycling
Birthplace
Chlumec nad Cidlinou (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 93. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 28. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 20. (Sprint), 52. (Middle), 52. (Long)
14012:33:00 Antonio Martinez Perez ESP Club
CE COLIVENC (ESP), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Onil (SPAIN)
Birthday
1991-02-11
WRE position
88 / 4774 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and technically
Hobbies
Padel, cycling, slackline, trekking
Birthplace
Onil (SPAIN)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q17. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 19. (Relay), 16. (MixedRelay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 40. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 30. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 44. (Sprint), 24. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 27. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 51. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 53. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 34. (Sprint), 114. (Long)
14112:36:00 Alasdair McLeod GBR Club
Clydeside Orienteers (GBR), Lillomarka (NOR)
Occupation
Chemical Engineer
Residence
Glasgow (GBR)
Birthday
1990-12-29
WRE position
62 / 4986 points
Favourite terrain
Southern Finland
Hobbies
Movies, Football, Golf
Birthplace
Inverness (GBR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 28. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 15. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 15. (Relay), 41. (Long)
14212:39:00 Simonas Krepsta LTU Club
OK Takas (LTU), IFK Mora (SWE)
Occupation
Central banker
Residence
Kaunas (LTU)
Birthday
1984-01-17
WRE position
95 / 4739 points
Favourite terrain
West coast in Sweden
Hobbies
Traveling and basketball
Birthplace
Kaunas (LTU)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 8. (Relay), 30. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 18. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Relay), 34. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 34. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 20. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 24. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 27. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 17. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 32. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 32. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 15. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 11. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 27. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 7. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 15. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay), 38. (Long)
14312:42:00 Wojciech Kowalski POL Club
IL Tyrving (NOR), Slask Wroclaw (POL)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Wroclaw (POL)
Birthday
1982-09-06
WRE position
76 / 4880 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, continental terrain
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Wroclaw (POL)
Medals
JWOC: 2 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 19. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Relay), 20. (MixedRelay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 32. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 14. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 19. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 11. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 48. (Sprint), 34. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 14. (Relay), 45. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 7. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 34. (Middle), 16. (Long)
14412:45:00 Jonas Leandersson SWE Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Tullinge (SWE)
Birthday
1990-01-22
WRE position
57 / 5029 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Karlstad (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 1. (Sprint), Q4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 5. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 4. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 3. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Sprint), 3. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 3. (Sprint), 2. (Middle), 77. (Long)
14512:48:00 Olli-Markus Taivainen FIN Club
Pellon Ponsi (FIN)
Occupation
Soldier
Residence
Joensuu (FIN)
Birthday
1989-05-02
WRE position
61 / 4988 points
Favourite terrain
Wilderness
Hobbies
Punk-rock music
Birthplace
Hausjärvi (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 31. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 17. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 29. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 29. (Sprint), 32. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 35. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 20. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 28. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 61. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 38. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 66. (Sprint), 5. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 39. (Long)
14612:51:00 Klaus Schgaguler ITA Club
IFK Lidingö (SWE), Terlaner Orientierungslaufer (ITA), OLC Graz (AUT)
Occupation
Software Developer
Residence
Graz (AUT)
Birthday
1980-05-06
WRE position
98 / 4721 points
Favourite terrain
Tyrolean Mountains, my home terrain
Hobbies
I like to do all kinds of sports
Birthplace
Brixen (ITA)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 23. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 15. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 42. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 39. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 18. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 27. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 37. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 36. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 25. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 33. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 48. (Middle), 41. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 41. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 30. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 17. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 45. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 38. (Sprint)
14712:54:00 Nicolas Simonin IRL Club
IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE), BOC (IRE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1989-10-29
WRE position
96 / 4735 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic Terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Cork (IRL)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 30. (Sprint), Q10. (Sprint), 24. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 32. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 21. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 27. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 41. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 23. (Relay), 28. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 88. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 49. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 153. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 105. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 22. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 90. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 126. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 84. (Long)
14812:57:00 Fredric Portin FIN Club
Paimion Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1989-11-30
WRE position
35 / 5296 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 13. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 40. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 107. (Sprint), 31. (Middle)
14913:00:00 Algirdas Bartkevicius LTU Club
OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Norrköping (SWE)
Birthday
1995-05-19
WRE position
210 / 4064 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian pine forest with lots of rocks and marches
Hobbies
All kind of sports, movies, music
Birthplace
Kaunas (LTU)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland Q25. (Sprint)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 40. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 91. (Middle)
JWOC 2015 3. (Sprint), 17. (Middle), 55. (Long)
JWOC 2014 Bulgaria 10. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 56. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 48. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 42. (Sprint), 55. (Middle), 81. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 89. (Sprint), 117. (Long)
15013:03:00 Timo Sild EST Club
EKJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club (EST), Hiidenkiertäjät (FIN), OK Alūksne (LAT)
Occupation
University student
Residence
Tartu (EST), Helsinki (FIN)
Birthday
1988-02-26
WRE position
13 / 5481 points
Favourite terrain
Finnish
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Valga (EST)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 6. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 19. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 10. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 18. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 16. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 44. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 21. (Middle), 126. (Long)
15113:06:00 Ionut Zinca ROU Club
Clubul Sportiv Univeristatea Craiova (ROU)
Occupation
Residence
Baia Mare (ROU)
Birthday
1983-06-20
WRE position
34 / 5299 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Plopeni (ROU)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 25. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 12. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Sprint), 38. (Middle), 24. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Sprint), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Middle), 37. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 29. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 25. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 21. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 39. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 29. (Sprint), 9. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 42. (Sprint), 44. (Middle), 28. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 19. (Relay), 41. (Middle), 20. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 45. (Sprint), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 16. (Relay), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
15213:09:00 Jan Prochazka CZE Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), SK Praga (CZE)
Occupation
Phd student
Residence
Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1984-09-11
WRE position
21 / 5396 points
Favourite terrain
Technical and runable
Hobbies
MTB, skiing etc.
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 5. (Relay), 10. (MixedRelay), 10. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (MixedRelay), 10. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 10. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 26. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 27. (Relay), 22. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Sprint), 4. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Sprint), 4. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 5. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 37. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 17. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 42. (Sprint), 24. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 59. (Middle), 44. (Long)
15313:12:00 Dmitriy Tsvetkov RUS Club
Ikaalisten Nouseva Voima (FIN)
Occupation
Professional athlete
Residence
Sankt-Peterburg (RUS)
Birthday
1983-09-10
WRE position
44 / 5189 points
Favourite terrain
Baltic forest
Hobbies
Sport
Birthplace
Leningrad (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 2 Gold, 2 Silver. EOC: 2 Gold. JWOC: 2 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 17. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Relay), 4. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 5. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 20. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 9. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 7. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 1. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 1. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Middle), 63. (Long)
15413:15:00 Jan Šedivý CZE Club
SK Praga Praha (CZE), Stora Tuna IK (SWE)
Occupation
Freelancer - online marketing
Residence
Praha (CZE)
Birthday
1984-08-07
WRE position
26 / 5361 points
Favourite terrain
Czech sandstones
Hobbies
Music, sport,
Birthplace
Prague (CZE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 6. (Relay), 17. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 9. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 35. (Sprint), 30. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 2. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 6. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 25. (Long)
15513:18:00 Ruslan Glibov UKR Club
Nash Klub (UKR), OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Drone
Residence
Dniepropetrovsk (UKR), Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1987-01-28
WRE position
52 / 5105 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Dniepropetrovsk (UKR)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 11. (Relay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 25. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 5. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 26. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 15. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 48. (Long)
15613:21:00 Hans Gunnar Omdal NOR Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR)
Occupation
Teacher / orienteer
Residence
Iveland (NOR)
Birthday
1977-09-14
WRE position
46 / 5149 points
Favourite terrain
Open forest, hilly and lots of marshes
Hobbies
Hunting and fishing
Birthplace
Vennesla (NOR)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 16. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 6. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 28. (Middle), 8. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 11. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 4. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 23. (Middle)
15713:24:00 Hector Haines GBR Club
Interlopers OC (GBR), IFK Lidingo (SWE)
Occupation
Structural Engineer
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1989-07-17
WRE position
27 / 5357 points
Favourite terrain
Tough hilly forests and mountains, like Glen Affric, Scotland
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Ilkley (GBR)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 10. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Relay), 12. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 15. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 56. (Sprint), 16. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 68. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 67. (Sprint), 51. (Long)
15813:27:00 Lucas Basset FRA Club
CSMR (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student (engineering)
Residence
Lyon ( FRA )
Birthday
1991-03-28
WRE position
18 / 5441 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Sport in general, Swedish
Birthplace
Decines (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 23. (Sprint), Q7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 7. (MixedRelay), 2. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 20. (Sprint), 12. (MixedRelay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 24. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 1. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 18. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 5. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 53. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 55. (Long)
15913:30:00 Graham Gristwood GBR Club
Forth Valley Orienteers
Occupation
Elite coach, IFK Mora. Mapping.
Residence
Dunblane (GBR)
Birthday
1984-05-31
WRE position
29 / 5341 points
Favourite terrain
Good runnability and technical
Hobbies
Movies
Birthplace
Woking (GBR)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 7. (Relay), 20. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 14. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 22. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 26. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 31. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 10. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 7. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 43. (Sprint), 35. (Middle), 35. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 12. (Relay), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 39. (Middle), 100. (Long)
16013:33:00 Lauri Sild EST Club
KJ SK Estonian Defence Forces Sports Club (EST), Koovee (FIN), OK Alūksne-Ape (LAT)
Occupation
Sports instructor, orienteer
Residence
Võru (EST)
Birthday
1990-05-28
WRE position
22 / 5389 points
Favourite terrain
Most technical and detailed terrain types suit well
Hobbies
Oversleeping, movies, music
Birthplace
Karula (EST)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 6. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 9. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 34. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 10. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 33. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 33. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 65. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 12. (Long)
16113:36:00 Mårten Boström FIN Club
IFK Lidingö SOK (SWE)
Occupation
Scientist in cartography, orienteering mapper
Residence
Kirkkonummi (FIN) / Lidingö (SWE)
Birthday
1982-08-03
WRE position
48 / 5128 points
Favourite terrain
Complicated old towns
Hobbies
Exploring: trekking, scuba diving, biking
Birthplace
Kirkkonummi (FIN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 4. (Sprint), Q1. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 6. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Relay), 8. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 1. (Sprint), 5. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Sprint)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 3. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 12. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Long)
16213:39:00 Kiril Nikolov BUL Club
Variant 5 Targovishte (BUL)
Occupation
Residence
Sofia, Bulgaria
Birthday
1982-11-06
WRE position
23 / 5379 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Ruse, Bulgaria
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 31. (Sprint), Q9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 20. (MixedRelay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 14. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 9. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 24. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Relay), 6. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 46. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 26. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 6. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 39. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 39. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 19. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 19. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 12. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 15. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Sprint), 9. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 29. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 24. (Sprint)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 41. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 47. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 22. (Relay), 32. (Long)
16313:42:00 Olle Boström SWE Club
Jaerla IF Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Student Business Administration
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1990-11-19
WRE position
17 / 5454 points
Favourite terrain
Detailed, wild, tough forests
Hobbies
Studying, training, hanging out with friends. Likes to drink a well made cappuccino.
Birthplace
Sollentuna (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 3. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 7. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 6. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 8. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 21. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 5. (Long)
16413:45:00 Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT Club
OK Pan Kristianstad (SWE), HSV Pinkafeld (AUT)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student, Sportchef Hotell Åhusstrand
Residence
Åhus (SWE)
Birthday
1983-08-18
WRE position
25 / 5365 points
Favourite terrain
Åhus coast
Hobbies
Piano, Reading, Learning Swedish
Birthplace
Vorau (AUT)
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 10. (Relay), 9. (MixedRelay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 8. (Relay), 11. (MixedRelay), 20. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 23. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 14. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 22. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 23. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 9. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 16. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 17. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 15. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 21. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 47. (Middle), 31. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 21. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Relay), 38. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 37. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 9. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 38. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Middle), 13. (Long)
16513:48:00 Edgars Bertuks LAT Club
Turun Metsänkävjät (FIN), OK Aluksne (LAT)
Occupation
Full time athlete, Orienteer
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1985-01-01
WRE position
16 / 5466 points
Favourite terrain
All of the fast ones
Hobbies
Life
Birthplace
Aluksne (LAT)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 12. (Relay), 15. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 21. (Relay), 57. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 33. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 40. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 41. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 10. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 23. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Relay), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 49. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 6. (Relay), 60. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 4. (Relay), 57. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 16. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 17. (Long)
16613:51:00 Gustav Bergman SWE Club
OK Ravinen (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Bagarmossen (SWE)
Birthday
1990-12-04
WRE position
9 / 5629 points
Favourite terrain
Stockholm area
Hobbies
Birthplace
Stockholm (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 7. (Relay), 17. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 1. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 17. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 1. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 9. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 10. (Middle)
16713:54:00 Thierry Gueorgiou FRA Club
NOSE (FRA), Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1979-03-30
WRE position
4 / 5832 points
Favourite terrain
Millau (France)
Hobbies
Diving, fishing, watch sport, movie
Birthplace
Saint Etienne (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 12 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 7. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 8. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 8. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 25. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 5. (Sprint), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 1. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 11. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 8. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 3. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 12. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 12. (Relay), 24. (Middle)
WOC 1997 Grimstad, Norway 12. (Relay), 50. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 19. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 1. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 12. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 8. (Middle)
EOC 2000 Truskavets, Ukraine 41. (Middle)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 3. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 14. (Relay), 43. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 13. (Relay), 100. (Middle)
JWOC 1995 Horsens, Denmark 10. (Relay), 60. (Middle)
16813:57:00 Magne Dæhli NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteering runner
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-04-24
WRE position
7 / 5690 points
Favourite terrain
Tunhovd (NOR)
Hobbies
Birthplace
Løten (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 2 Silver. JWOC: 1 Gold, 2 Silver.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 15. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 12. (Middle)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 15. (Long)
16914:00:00 Frederic Tranchand FRA Club
Paimion-Rasti (FIN), OE42 (FRA)
Occupation
Civil engineering, Paimion-Kaupunki (FIN)
Residence
Turku (FIN)
Birthday
1988-05-25
WRE position
15 / 5476 points
Favourite terrain
Scotland ;)
Hobbies
Outdoor activities (running, biking, mountain-biking, hiking, picking berries, farming…), traveling, music (listening or even playing (trumpet)), reading (or seldom writing) news..
Birthplace
Saint Chamond (FRA)
Medals
WOC: 3 Bronze. EOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 33. (Sprint), Q10. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 7. (MixedRelay)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 3. (Relay), 12. (MixedRelay), 14. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 43. (Sprint), 8. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 3. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Sprint), 5. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 40. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 10. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 23. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 22. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 17. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 8. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 97. (Sprint), 58. (Long)
17014:03:00 Daniel Hubmann SUI Club
Kristiansand OK (NOR), OL Regio Wil (SUI)
Occupation
O-runner, carpenter
Residence
Bern (SUI)
Birthday
1983-04-16
WRE position
1 / 5876 points
Favourite terrain
Many, e.g. scandinavic terrain, karst, detailed sand dunes, ect.
Hobbies
Eat and sleep, biking, discover the o-world
Birthplace
Eschlikon (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 6 Gold, 7 Silver, 5 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 6. (Sprint), Q4. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 7. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 2. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 29. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 9. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 4. (Sprint), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 2. (Sprint), 3. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 7. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 5. (Middle), 64. (Long)
17114:06:00 Olav Lundanes NOR Club
Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1987-11-11
WRE position
2 / 5848 points
Favourite terrain
Everything that is challenging
Hobbies
Eventor
Birthplace
Ålesund (NOR)
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 4 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 8. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 1. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 2. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 10. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Relay), 1. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Sprint), 7. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 36. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 2. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 37. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 16. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 2. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 11. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 1. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 1. (Long)
17214:09:00 Fabian Hertner SUI Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN), OLV Baselland (SUI)
Occupation
Orienteer / Mechatronic Engineer
Residence
Winterthur
Birthday
1985-02-24
WRE position
5 / 5827 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pratteln (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Sprint), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 2. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 30. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 26. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 2. (Middle), 4. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 3. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 3. (Relay), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 36. (Middle), 66. (Long)
17314:12:00 Oleksandr Kratov UKR Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Instructor of athletes
Residence
Feodosia (UKR)
Birthday
1985-03-31
WRE position
3 / 5836 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavian
Hobbies
MTB, map drawing
Birthplace
Feodosia (UKR)
Medals
WOC: 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 11. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 11. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 20. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 11. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 7. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 14. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay), 25. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 6. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Relay), 4. (Middle), 6. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
17414:15:00 Matthias Kyburz SUI Club
OLK Fricktal (SUI), OK Tisaren (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, Student in biology
Residence
Möhlin (SUI)
Birthday
1990-03-05
WRE position
6 / 5765 points
Favourite terrain
Wilderness
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rheinfelden (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 3 Gold, 1 Silver. EOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze.
WOC 2015 Inverness, Scotland 1. (Relay), 4. (MixedRelay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2014 Veneto/Trentino, Italy 5. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (MixedRelay), 5. (Long)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 4. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 1. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Sprint), 13. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 17. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 17. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 3. (Long)